Skip to main content
Not editable in Design Mode. Switch to HTML mode

How to use the Forums as ListServ Emails


Click Here To Learn How
Welcome to the Club Photo Albums Page. By default only the most recently updated photos are shown in the list below. To see all photo albums click on the Search Looking Glass icon to the right and change your selection. 

Operation Tips

C180 Glide Ratio
Author Last Post
Yes it does adjust for winds. 

Chuck

On Jun 4, 2017, at 8:55 AM, Aggie Flyer 60 (gusmullins@gmail.com) <mailer@mail2.clubexpress.com> wrote:

Does ForeFlights circle correct for reported winds at altitude?

Sent from my iPhone

On Jun 3, 2017, at 8:00 PM, Peggy A Rogers (labdad32@hotmail.com) <mailer@mail2.clubexpress.com> wrote:

We have not verified the actual ratio performance of our current aircraft. Given airspeed indication inaccuracies, altitude corrections, and the probability of finding a no wind day, I am sure we will just use the numbers in the POH to get us somewhere close. We entered 9:1 at 73 kts into Foreflight. We did check our old 182 years ago while living in King Salmon on a very rare calm day and with the stock wing, 8:50x6 on the  nose and 29x11x10 mains, the ratio was very close. I need to tell you that the last 3/4 mile was a nail biter while my hand was on the start switch.

Peggy

Sent by Lilly and Rylan's Campa

On Jun 3, 2017, at 4:06 PM, John Reitman (merrywoodaviation@gmail.com) <mailer@mail2.clubexpress.com> wrote:

Peggy,
Are you saying that you verified "you can glide approx. 20 miles form 10K feet," or just reporting what the POH says?
I use 1.5 times the altitude (e.g. 10,000' altitude = 15 miles or 6,000' altitude = 9 miles) as a conservative number.
Seems to me that unless we actually test our unique airframes and factor for winds at altitude, there's little way to gauge the accuracy of the POH numbers, particularly with all of the modifications most of these birds have.
 
Does ForeFlights circle correct for reported winds at altitude?

Sent from my iPhone

On Jun 3, 2017, at 8:00 PM, Peggy A Rogers (labdad32@hotmail.com) <mailer@mail2.clubexpress.com> wrote:

We have not verified the actual ratio performance of our current aircraft. Given airspeed indication inaccuracies, altitude corrections, and the probability of finding a no wind day, I am sure we will just use the numbers in the POH to get us somewhere close. We entered 9:1 at 73 kts into Foreflight. We did check our old 182 years ago while living in King Salmon on a very rare calm day and with the stock wing, 8:50x6 on the  nose and 29x11x10 mains, the ratio was very close. I need to tell you that the last 3/4 mile was a nail biter while my hand was on the start switch.

Peggy

Sent by Lilly and Rylan's Campa

On Jun 3, 2017, at 4:06 PM, John Reitman (merrywoodaviation@gmail.com) <mailer@mail2.clubexpress.com> wrote:

Peggy,
Are you saying that you verified "you can glide approx. 20 miles form 10K feet," or just reporting what the POH says?
I use 1.5 times the altitude (e.g. 10,000' altitude = 15 miles or 6,000' altitude = 9 miles) as a conservative number.
Seems to me that unless we actually test our unique airframes and factor for winds at altitude, there's little way to gauge the accuracy of the POH numbers, particularly with all of the modifications most of these birds have.
 
We have not verified the actual ratio performance of our current aircraft. Given airspeed indication inaccuracies, altitude corrections, and the probability of finding a no wind day, I am sure we will just use the numbers in the POH to get us somewhere close. We entered 9:1 at 73 kts into Foreflight. We did check our old 182 years ago while living in King Salmon on a very rare calm day and with the stock wing, 8:50x6 on the  nose and 29x11x10 mains, the ratio was very close. I need to tell you that the last 3/4 mile was a nail biter while my hand was on the start switch.

Peggy

Sent by Lilly and Rylan's Campa

On Jun 3, 2017, at 4:06 PM, John Reitman (merrywoodaviation@gmail.com) <mailer@mail2.clubexpress.com> wrote:

Peggy,
Are you saying that you verified "you can glide approx. 20 miles form 10K feet," or just reporting what the POH says?
I use 1.5 times the altitude (e.g. 10,000' altitude = 15 miles or 6,000' altitude = 9 miles) as a conservative number.
Seems to me that unless we actually test our unique airframes and factor for winds at altitude, there's little way to gauge the accuracy of the POH numbers, particularly with all of the modifications most of these birds have.
 
Peggy,
Are you saying that you verified "you can glide approx. 20 miles form 10K feet," or just reporting what the POH says?
I use 1.5 times the altitude (e.g. 10,000' altitude = 15 miles or 6,000' altitude = 9 miles) as a conservative number.
Seems to me that unless we actually test our unique airframes and factor for winds at altitude, there's little way to gauge the accuracy of the POH numbers, particularly with all of the modifications most of these birds have.
 
We have a 1982 H model with the sportsman kit and gap seals. We used the maximum glide graph in the POH. At 85 mph, windmilling prop, flaps up, zero wind, from 10,000 feet you can glide approx. 20 miles. 



Sent by Lilly and Rylan's Campa

On Apr 10, 2017, at 2:16 PM, Bob Boozell (aerobear@juno.com) <mailer@mail2.clubexpress.com> wrote:

Has anyone seen a Cessna calculated glide ratio for the C-180? 
 
All that I have been able to find, is based on having thre Sportsman STOL installed, and is unverified. That would be, 12.8/1. But, like I said, it is unverified and unproven to me. I would like to find the correct number as well. 

Jim 
N2393C
54' 180

Sent from my iPhone

On Apr 10, 2017, at 15:15, Bob Boozell (aerobear@juno.com) <mailer@mail2.clubexpress.com> wrote:

Has anyone seen a Cessna calculated glide ratio for the C-180? 
 
Has anyone seen a Cessna calculated glide ratio for the C-180? 
 
Return to Forum